For all official information and updates regarding Covid-19 visit the South African Department of Health website at www.SAcoronavirus.co.za or their WhatsApp line on 0600-123456. If you want your own WhatsApp Chatbot visit www.whatskonnekt.com


     
     
     
NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE (NSC)  
NOVEMBER 2019 EXAMINATIONS TIMETABLE (FINAL)  
WEEK 1 09:00 14:00
Wednesday 23/10 English HL P1 (2hrs) English FAL P1 (2hrs) English SAL P1 (21/2hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P1 (2hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P1 (2hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P1 (2hrs) Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P1 (2hrs)
Latin SAL P1 (3hrs)
Portuguese, German HL P1 (2hrs)
Portuguese FAL P1 (2hrs)
Portuguese, German SAL P1 (2hrs)
Thursday 24/10 isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P1 (2hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P1 (2hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P1 (21/2hrs) South African Sign Language HL P1 (2hrs) Electrical Technology (3hrs)
Friday 25/10 Mathematics P1 (3hrs)
Mathematical Literacy P1 (3hrs) Technical Mathematics P1 (3hrs)
Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P2 (21/2hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P2 (2hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu SAL P2 (2hrs) Arabic, French, Hebrew, Italian, Mandarin, Modern Greek, Serbian, Spanish SAL P2 (2hrs)
Latin SAL P2 (11/2hrs)
Portuguese, German HL P2 (21/2hrs)
Portuguese FAL P2 (2hr)
Portuguese, German SAL P2 (2hrs)
WEEK 2 09:00 14:00
Monday 28/10 Mathematics P2 (3hrs)
Mathematical Literacy P2 (3hrs) Technical Mathematics P2 (3hrs)
Religion Studies P1 (2hrs)
Tuesday 29/10 History P1 (3hrs) Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P1 (2hrs)
Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL P1 (2hrs)
Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P1 (21/2hrs)
Wednesday 30/10 Accounting (3hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu HL P3 (21/2hrs) Hindi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Urdu FAL P3 (21/2hrs) Portuguese, German HL P3 (21/2hrs)
Portuguese FAL P3 (21/2hrs)
Thursday 31/10 Afrikaans HL P1 (2hrs) Afrikaans FAL P1 (2hrs) Afrikaans SAL P1 (21/2hrs) Economics P1 (2hrs)
Friday 01/11 Physical Sciences (Physics) P1 (3hrs) Technical Sciences P1 (3hrs)  
WEEK 3 09:00 14:00
Monday 04/11 Physical Sciences (Chemistry) P2 (3hrs) Technical Sciences P2 (3hrs)  
Tuesday 05/11 Geography (Theory) P1 (3hrs) Geography (Map work) P2 (11/2hrs)
Wednesday 06/11 English HL P2 (21/2hrs) English FAL P2 (2hrs) English SAL P2 (2hrs) Mechanical Technology (3hrs)
Thursday 07/11 Business Studies (3hrs)  
Friday 08/11 Life Sciences P1 (21/2hrs) Religion Studies P2 (2hrs)
WEEK 4 09:00 14:00
Monday 11/11 Life Sciences P2 (21/2hrs) Engineering Graphics and Design P1 (3hrs)
Tuesday 12/11 Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P2 (21/2hrs)
Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL P2 (2hrs)
Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda SAL P2 (2hrs)
South African Sign Language HL P2 (21/2hrs)
Consumer Studies (3hrs) Hospitality Studies (3hrs)
Wednesday 13/11 Afrikaans HL P2 (21/2hrs) Afrikaans FAL P2 (2hrs) Afrikaans SAL P2 (2hrs) Maritime Economics (3hrs)
Thursday 14/11 Economics P2 (2hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P2 (21/2hrs)
isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P2 (2hrs)
isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele SAL P2 (2hrs)
Friday 15/11 Agricultural Sciences P1 (21/2hrs) Nautical Science P1 (3hrs) Computer Applications Tech P2 (Theory) (3hrs)
WEEK 5 09:00 14:00
Monday 18/11 Agricultural Sciences P2 (21/2hrs) Nautical Science P2 (3hrs) Engineering Graphics and Design P2 (3hrs)
Tuesday 19/11 isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele HL P3 (21/2hrs) isiZulu, isiXhosa, Siswati, isiNdebele FAL P3 (21/2hrs) South African Sign Language HL P3 (21/2hrs) Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda HL P3 (21/2hrs)
Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, Xitsonga, Tshivenda FAL P3 (21/2hrs)
Wednesday 20/11 Tourism (3hrs) Civil Technology (3hrs)
Thursday 21/11 Dramatic Arts (3hrs) Visual Arts (3hrs)
Friday 22/11 Afrikaans HL P3 (21/2hrs) Afrikaans FAL P3 (21/2hrs) Information Technology P2 (Theory) (3hrs)
WEEK 6 09:00 14:00
Monday 25/11 Agricultural Management Practices (3hrs) History P2 (3hrs)
Tuesday 26/11 English HL P3 (21/2hrs) English FAL P3 (21/2hrs) Dance Studies (3hrs)
Wednesday 27/11 Music P1 Theory (3hrs)
Sport and Exercise Science (3hrs)
Music P2 Comprehension (11/2hrs) Equine Studies (3hrs)
Thursday 28/11 Agricultural Technology (3hrs) Design (3hrs)
     
     
     
  09:00  
Monday, 2 September Life Orientation (LO CAT) (2hrs)  
Wednesday 16 October Computer Applications Tech P1 (3hrs) Practical  
Thursday 17 October Information Technology P1 (3hrs) Practical  
12 August to 11 October Performing Arts Practical  
7 October to 18 October Visual Arts and Design Practical  
     
     
     
Enquiries: Dr. R. Poliah: Chief Directorate: National Assessment and Public Examinations; 
012-357 3900